CREATIVE COMMUNICATION AGENCY

"Always strive for better work. Never stop learning. Have fun."

We also protect your data

By using our website, you consent to the privacy policy. We take the protection of your privacy seriously. In the following, we show you how we use your personal data, use cookies, safeguard the security of your data and much more.

1. Principle

We take the protection of your privacy seriously. The following privacy policy details which of your personal data we process if you visit our website, use our online services, or if we provide any services to you generally. 
We gather and process your personal data carefully and exclusively for the purposes described in this privacy policy and only to the extent necessary within the framework of applicable legal provisions. We store your personal data exclusively to the extent and for the duration necessary to provide our services, or as required by law. In close cooperation with our hosting providers, we make every effort to ensure that databases are protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse and falsification. 

This privacy policy is based, in particular, on the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Although the GDPR is a regulation of the European Union, it is of significant relevance to us. The Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) is heavily influenced by EU law and companies outside the European Union and the European Economic Area must comply with the GDPR under certain circumstances. 

2. Collection and processing of personal data

To the extent permitted, we gather certain data from publicly accessible sources or receive such data from other third parties for the specific purpose of being able to conclude or process contracts with you.

If you have given us consent to process your personal data for certain purposes (e.g. when you register to newsletter), we process your personal data within the scope of and based on this consent, unless another legal basis or other legitimate grounds exist. Consent that has been given can be revoked at any time but has no effect on any data processing that has already been carried out. 

3. Cookies/tracking and other technologies in connection with the use of our website

We typically use cookies and other similar techniques which can identify your browser or your device. A cookie is a small file which is sent to your computer or stored automatically on your computer or mobile device by your web browser when you visit our website. If you visit this website again, we can then recognise you even if we do not know who you are. In addition to cookies, permanent cookies can also be used to save your user settings and other information for any specific duration of time. However, you can adjust your browser settings so that it rejects cookies, only saves them for one session, or deletes them after a set time. Most browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. We use permanent cookies to better understand how you use our offers and content. If you block cookies, it is possible that certains (e.g. language options) will no longer work. 

To the extent permitted, we sometimes integrate visible and invisible figurative elements into our newsletters and marketing emails which, when retrieved from our serves, allow us to know if and when you have opened the email. In this way, we can also measure and better understand how you use our offers, and can tailor them to you. You can Bloch them in your email program. 

By using our website and giving your consent to receive newsletter and other marketing emails, you agree to the use of these techniques. If you do not want this, you must adjust the settings in your browser and email program accordingly. 

We sometimes use Google Analytics on our website, which is a service by third parties that could be located anywhere in the world and allows us to measure and evaluate the use (non-personal) of our website. For this purpose, permanent cookies are also used, which are set by the service provider. The service provider does not receive any personal data and does not store any IP adresses but can tack your use of the website, combine this information with data from other websites you have visited and are also tracked by the service provider. If you have register yourself with the service provider, then this service also can identify you. The processing of your personal data by the service provider is therefore the responsibility of the service provider in accordance with its own data protection provisions. 

We also use plug-ins on our website for social networks such as Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn - which are clearly indicated (usually with a corresponding icon). We have configured these elements to be disabled by default. If you active them (by clicking on them), the operation of the corresponding social network registers that you are on our website and where you are, and can use this information for its own purposes. The processing of your personal data by the operator is therefore the responsibility of the operator in accordance with its own data protection provisions. We do not receive any information about you from the operator. 

4. Transfer of data to third parties

Your personal data is neither transferred nor sold or otherwise transmitted to this parties in any form, unless this is required for the purpose of processing a contract or to fulfil our statutory tasks, or if you have expressly consented to this. In addition, data may be transmitted to third parties if we are under obligation to do so by law or an enforceable official or court order. 

5. Profiling and automated decision-making

Personal data is not subject to any automated decision-making. We do not conduct profiling with personal data. 

6. Amendments

We may amend this privacy policy without prior notice at any time. The version published on our website is the version currently applicable. Where appropriate, we will update you about amendments via email or in another suitable manner. 

© Kiosk Agency 2020 - created with love